First Walkers

My Account

Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by FW Orthopaedic Pty Ltd t/a First Walkers ACN 20619368893 (referred to herein as "First Walkers", "we", and "our"). First Walkers recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. We respect and protect the privacy of our Internet visitors, customers and stakeholders. First Walkers endeavours to fully comply with the Federal Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001, and any further privacy acts and amendments as they may come to pass.

Personal information

In the event of an online purchase at our online store, data will be collected to enable us to fulfil your request. If these details are not provided then we will be unable to fulfil your request.

First Walkers website visitors

Record of visits

When you visit our website, our Internet service provider makes a record of the visits and logs the user's server address, the user's top-level domain name, the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt is made to identify users, or their browsing activities, unless a law enforcement agency or a court exercises a valid warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Collection of information

We collect information from visitors to our site during online registration, contest registration and online surveys. The personal information we collect will never be sold, exchanged or given to a third party without your consent, regardless of its source. If we do pass on any information, it will only be in the form of summary statistics and none of the details will be personally identifiable.

Cookies

We use "cookies" to make our website perform better. A "cookie" is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a "user ID". Cookies are used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies can't be used to discover your identity - they merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. If you are unhappy about having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are not used to record any personal information such as your name, address or email address.

Email

We will only record your email address or other personal details if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically consented to this. We will not reuse your email address for any other purpose. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass that information onto any third parties.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, First Walkers may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions under the Act. You can request access to your information by contacting us on 1300 79 11 75. Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Data quality

First Walkers will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources. Please notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

Privacy inquires/complaints

Privacy-related enquiries or concerns can be emailed to the Privacy Officer at support@firstwalkers.com.au

Review of privacy policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy.

Privacy Legislation

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Newsletter

Subscribe to receive our special offers and news!